Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.
This privacy policy will advise you about H.E. Freeman Enterprise’s protection and use of your personal information. We recommend that you read this policy carefully.

Acceptance of These Terms
This Agreement is between you and H.E. Freeman Enterprises LLC. By using H.E. Freeman Enterprise’s website, you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions both of which govern your use of the Websites. By providing us information offline, you are also agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
Your continued use of the H.E. Freeman Enterprises.com website after posting of changes to this policy will be interpreted as your acceptance of those changes. If you do not agree to be bound to the terms and conditions and privacy policy please exit out website immediately and do not use, access or browse it further.

Collection of Information
In the course of operating the Websites and/or interacting with you, we will collect (and/or receive) the following types of information.

1. Personal Information.
When you sign up to receive any of our newsletters, register for a class, or purchase any product or service, you may be required to provide us with personal information about yourself, such as your name, address, email address, and phone number. We do not collect any personal information from Visitors when they use the Websites unless they provide such information voluntarily, such as by registering or sending us an email or signing up for a newsletter. All information we collect and/or receive under this section is collectively called “Personal Information.”

2. Order Information.
When you place an Order, you must provide us with certain information about the products and services you are seeking to purchase. Such information is called the “Order Information.” The legal basis for collecting information from individuals located in the European Union.
Our legal basis for each of the ways we collect information from you is as follows. Please note where consent forms the basis, you can withdraw consent at any time by contacting info@hefreemanenterprises.com or opting out of any email message using the “unsubscribe” link.

3. Billing Information.
When you purchase a product or service, you will be required to provide certain information in addition to the Personal Information and Order Information noted above. Such information may include a credit card number, debit card number, expiration date, billing address, activation codes, and similar information. Such information is collectively called the “Billing Information.” Although we will have access to the Billing Information, it will also be collected and processed by third parties to assist us with processing your personal data including the following categories of recipients:

  • Marketing and promotions
  • Financial transaction processors (processing your payments)
  • Customer service communication platform
  • Email communication manager
  • Website management services
  • Website design and programming services

These third parties have signed contracts with us in which they are prohibited from utilizing, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose other than we dictate.
You can view our web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We may track IP addresses to administer the site, gather information for additional use and analyze trends. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

4. Other Information.
In addition to the information noted above, we may collect additional information (collectively, the “Other Information”). Such Other Information may include:

  • From You. Additional information about yourself that you voluntarily provide to us and other information that does not identify you personally.
  • From Your Activity. Information that we automatically collect when you use the Websites, including, without limitation: 
  • IP addresses, which may consist of a static or dynamic IP address and will sometimes point to a specific identifiable computer or device; browser type and language; referring and exit pages and URLs; date and time; amount of time spent on particular pages; what sections of the Websites you visit; and similar data; and
  • Information about your device, including the type of device; universally unique ID (“UUID”); advertising identifier (“IDFA”); MAC address; operating system and version (e.g., iOS, Windows or Android); carrier and country location; hardware and processor information (e.g., storage, chip speed, camera resolution, NFC enabled); network type (Wi-Fi, 3G, 4G, LTE, 5G); and similar data. 
  • From Cookies. Information that we collect using “cookie” technology. Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to help us collect Other Information and to enhance your experience using the Websites. If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device. Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the Websites may not function properly. 
  • Third-Party Analytics. We use third-party analytics services to evaluate your use of the Websites, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the Websites and mobile and Internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. By accessing and using the Websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

5. How Secure Is My Information?
We protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. Please be sure to sign off when using a shared computer and close your browser window to protect against unauthorized access to your computer. We do not sell your information to anyone.

6. Your Right to Ask For Corrections, Erasure, and Export of Your Data
If you have registered for the Website, you may access, review, and make changes to your Personal Information, and certain Other Information by following the instructions found on the Website. In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any H.E. Freeman Enterprises marketing email. Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account or their Orders. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases.

You have the right to control your personal data. Specifically, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed: We are informing you now with this policy.
  • The right of access: We’ll provide you with the data we have about you.
  • The right to rectification: Request we fix incorrect data about you.
  • The right to erasure: Request we erase certain data about you.
  • The right to restrict processing: Ask us to restrict certain type of processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability: Ask us to provide your personal data we have for export.
  • The right to object: Object to how we use your data.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@hefreemanenterprises.com with your request.

7. Your Right to Withdraw Consent
Although this is mentioned above, we want to emphasize that wherever we’ve asked for your consent to collect or process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you receive email messages from us, you can use the “unsubscribe” link in each email message to withdraw consent and stop the mailings. Alternatively, you can contact us at info@hefreemanenterprises.com with your request.
8. How We Use and Share the Information
We use the Personal Information, the Order Information, the Billing Information, and the Other Information (collectively, the “Information”) to provide our services; to process Orders; to administer our promotional programs; to maintain and improve our Websites and services to you; to solicit your feedback; and to inform you about our products and services and those of our third-party marketing partners.

We may also use and/or share Information as described below.

  • H.E. Freeman Enterprises will access, use, and share the Information as required to process your Orders and provide support to you.
  • In order to provide our services and administer our promotional programs, we may share the Information (excluding the Billing Information) with our third-party promotional and marketing partners, including, without limitation, businesses participating in our various programs.
  • We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include providing technical assistance, Order fulfillment, customer service, and marketing assistance. These other companies will have access to the Information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law.
  • In an ongoing effort to better understand our Visitors, customers, and our products and services, we may analyze the Order Information and Other Information in aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Websites and/or our products and services. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our products and services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.
  • As we develop our businesses, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the Information may be part of the transferred assets.
  • To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose the Information: (i) when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency; or (ii) whenever we believe that disclosing such Information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of H.E. Freeman Enterprises LLC or others.

9. Information You Share
Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Information available to third parties — for example on message boards or web logs; through email; during webinars, classes, telephone conferences, or coaching calls; or in comment or chat areas — that information can be seen, collected, heard, and/or used by others besides us. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

10. How We Protect the Information
We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the Information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Websites may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.

11. Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents, in particular the EU
It is important to note that the Websites and their servers are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any Information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using the Websites and by providing us Information when using our services, you hereby irrevocably consent to this transfer and our use of the Information and data provided by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You can contact us at info@hefreemanenterprises.com with your request with any questions or requests you have about these policies or your personal data. If, after contacting us, you feel a privacy issue has not be resolved, you have the right to file a complaint with a Supervisory Authority such as the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland.
Data Controller
Representative: Harrine Freeman
www.hefreemanenterprises.com
P.O. Box 60851
Washington DC 20039

12. Children
We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Websites. If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide Personal Information through the Websites without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

13. External Websites
The Websites may contain links to third-party websites. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors, or other websites to which we provide links. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

14. Changes to This Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 25, 2018. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. By accessing the Websites and/or using our services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

15. How to Contact Us
If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at info@hefreemanenterprises.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.

HOME : ABOUT US : SERVICES : SUCCESS STORIES: BUY THE BOOK: NEWSLETTER : PRESS : EVENTS: CONTACT US

© 2018 H.E. Enterprises, All rights reserved | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Site by Marion Designs

H.E. Freeman Enterprises • Office 855.427.7463

Mailing Address - P.O. Box 60851 • Washington, DC 20039

For problems with our website please send an email to our website administrator at webmaster@hefreemanenterprises.com
This site is best viewed when using Internet Explorer 7 or Mozilla Firefox.

 

Last Date Update: July 30, 2018